Close Menu
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
What's Hot

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Solar Energy News
Sunday, September 6
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
Solar Energy News
Home - Solar Industry - A tender has been opened for PV-powered pump irrigation projects in the Philippines
Solar Industry

A tender has been opened for PV-powered pump irrigation projects in the Philippines

solarenergyBy solarenergyJuly 29, 2024No Comments2 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

The National Irrigation Administration of the Philippines has launched a tender project with a budget of approximately PHP 97 million ($1.66 million) for the development of two solar-powered pump irrigation projects on the Loboc River.

July 29, 2024 Patrick Jowett

Loboc River, Philippines

Image: June Ronel Biboso/Unsplash

The National Irrigation Administration of the Philippines has opened a tender for the development of solar-powered pump irrigation projects along the Loboc River.

The irrigation projects will take place in the barangays of Villarcayo and Lico Lico, both located in the province of Bohol, in the Central Visayas region of the country.

The tender document says a maximum budget of approximately PHP97 million ($1.66 million) has been set for the contract. The selected bidder is expected to complete the work within 240 days.

Interested applicants must have completed a contract similar to the project. A full set of bidding documents is available through the Philippine Government’s Electronic Procurement System for a non-refundable fee of PHP50,000 ($855).

Applications must be received by post no later than August 6.

The Philippines inaugurated its largest solar-powered irrigation system to date in June.

This content is copyrighted and may not be reused. If you would like to collaborate with us and reuse some of our content, please contact: editors@pv-magazine.com.

Popular content

Source link

See also  ESS Tech Inc. joins Project New Horizon's LDES efforts
irrigation opened Philippines projects pump PVpowered tender
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
solarenergy
  • Website

Related Posts

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026

Report: US data center development slows in first quarter

July 30, 2026
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Don't Miss
Finance

ZEO Energy acquires heliogen and combines roof PV with CSP Towers – PV Magazine International

By solarenergyAugust 14, 20250

The florida-based solar developer Zeo Energy Corp. has taken over heliogen, a concentrated solar-power-tower specialist,…

The German Voltfang offers battery guarantee independent of the number of Cycli – PV Magazine International

May 21, 2025

Nautilus, TPE partner for 29.3 MW Illinois Community Solar Portfolio

May 9, 2024

British renewable energy generation crosses 50% share in 2024

August 28, 2025
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026

What Counts For Scope 3 Targets

August 12, 2026
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
About
About

Stay updated with the latest in solar energy. Discover innovations, trends, policies, and market insights driving the future of sustainable power worldwide.

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news and updates about Solar industry directly in your inbox!

Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
© 2026 Tsolarenergynews.co - All rights reserved.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.