Close Menu
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
What's Hot

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Solar Energy News
Sunday, September 6
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
Solar Energy News
Home - Energy Storage - China’s CGN New Energy announces the winning bidders in the 10 GWh BESS tender – SPE
Energy Storage

China’s CGN New Energy announces the winning bidders in the 10 GWh BESS tender – SPE

solarenergyBy solarenergyJanuary 16, 2025No Comments1 Min Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

CGN New Energy has selected seven winners from 50 bidders in its tender for a 10 GWh battery energy storage system (BESS), with the lowest bid at CNY 0.458/Wh ($63/kWh).

January 16, 2025
Marija Maisch

By ESS news

Chinese independent power producer CGN New Energy has announced the results of its 2025 tender for lithium iron phosphate (LFP) energy storage systems, which will be installed alongside solar and wind power plants and standalone facilities.

CGN New Energy published the tender notice at the end of November 2024 and announced the winning bidders this week. The tender was divided into seven lots, each with a size of 1.5 GWh. Plots one through three were grid-forming systems totaling 4.5 GWh, while plots four through seven were grid-following systems totaling 6 GWh.

Haibosichuang, Nanrui Relay Protection and CRRC Zhuzhou Institute were shortlisted and pre-winning bids for Lots 1-3 at CNY 0.533/Wh, CNY 0.558/Wh and CNY 0.519/Wh respectively.

To read further, visit our ESS news website.

This content is copyrighted and may not be reused. If you would like to collaborate with us and reuse some of our content, please contact: editors@pv-magazine.com.

Popular content

Source link

See also  Quinbrook signs offtake agreements for Cleve Hill Solar Park
announces BESS bidders CGN Chinas Energy GWh SPE tender winning
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
solarenergy
  • Website

Related Posts

Türkiye will add 2.1 GW of solar energy in the first half of the year

July 30, 2026

The Trinity Energy project takes the Florida Costco distribution center off-grid

July 29, 2026

Agrivoltaic energy is not one thing. Our policy should not be either.

July 28, 2026
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Don't Miss
Energy Storage

The Waratah Super Battery of Australia starts with activities such as ‘shock absorber’ – PV Magazine International

By solarenergyAugust 5, 20250

The Waratah Super Battery of Australia has started activities and will have the greatest power…

Insurers warn of supply chain tensions and stricter OEM warranties in battery sector – SPE

November 8, 2025

Yotta Energy launches ‘panel-level storage’ package for C&I solar – SPE

July 1, 2024

Saatvik Green unveils residential inverter series, C&I solar

October 10, 2025
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026

What Counts For Scope 3 Targets

August 12, 2026
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
About
About

Stay updated with the latest in solar energy. Discover innovations, trends, policies, and market insights driving the future of sustainable power worldwide.

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news and updates about Solar industry directly in your inbox!

Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
© 2026 Tsolarenergynews.co - All rights reserved.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.