Close Menu
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
What's Hot

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Solar Energy News
Sunday, September 6
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
Solar Energy News
Home - Policy - Eswatini organizes mini-grid tender on solar energy and batteries – SPE
Policy

Eswatini organizes mini-grid tender on solar energy and batteries – SPE

solarenergyBy solarenergyOctober 29, 2025No Comments2 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

The Eswatini Energy Regulatory Authority is looking for a project developer to build a solar and battery mini-grid facility. The deadline for registration is December 3.

October 28, 2025
Patrick Jowett

Image: Aboodi Vesakaran, Unsplash

The Eswatini Energy Regulatory Authority (ESERA) is inviting private mini-grid developers to bid for a solar-plus-battery project.

The tender details declare that the chosen developer will be responsible for designing, co-financing, building, operating and maintaining the mini-grid, which will be built in Bulimeni, southern Eswatini.

The tender document states that the community has at least 168 potential customers and is remote and currently without access to electricity due to unfavorable road infrastructure. In order for the mini-grid to electrify as many people in the area as possible, the solar system should be around 65 kW in size, while the battery storage system should have a capacity of 165 kWh.

A bidders’ conference will take place on November 6, with a mandatory pre-bid site visit scheduled for the day after.

ESERA will accept requests for clarification sent in writing until November 19, before the application submission deadline of December 3. Bidders must pay a non-refundable bidding fee of SZL 2,000 ($116.01) before the deadline.

According to the Africa Solar Industry Association (AFSIA) project database, Eswatini has 28.7 MW of operational solar energy, of which 0.1 MW comes from existing mini-grid projects.

This content is copyrighted and may not be reused. If you would like to collaborate with us and reuse some of our content, please contact: editors@pv-magazine.com.

Popular content

See also  France announces two new PV tenders for 1.2 GW – SPE

Source link

batteries Energy Eswatini minigrid organizes solar SPE tender
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
solarenergy
  • Website

Related Posts

Türkiye will add 2.1 GW of solar energy in the first half of the year

July 30, 2026

The Trinity Energy project takes the Florida Costco distribution center off-grid

July 29, 2026

FCC prohibits the import of new foreign inverters

July 29, 2026
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Don't Miss
Solar Industry

ForeFront Power is developing a solar and storage project in California’s school district

By solarenergyJuly 8, 20260

By Martin McConnell July 8, 2026 California Porterville Unified School District (PUSD) is dramatically overhauling…

Did False Public Comments Cancel a 94 MW Solar Project in Ohio?

April 1, 2026

Sigenergy launches new energy storage solution for the C&I segment – ​​SPE

July 1, 2024

Pexapark Records 24 European PPAs for more than 1.5 GW in March – PV Magazine International

April 18, 2025
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026

What Counts For Scope 3 Targets

August 12, 2026
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
About
About

Stay updated with the latest in solar energy. Discover innovations, trends, policies, and market insights driving the future of sustainable power worldwide.

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news and updates about Solar industry directly in your inbox!

Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
© 2026 Tsolarenergynews.co - All rights reserved.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.