Close Menu
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
What's Hot

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Solar Energy News
Sunday, September 6
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
Solar Energy News
Home - Policy - Guatemala PEG-5 tender attracts 51 bidders for 4.7 GW capacity – SPE
Policy

Guatemala PEG-5 tender attracts 51 bidders for 4.7 GW capacity – SPE

solarenergyBy solarenergyFebruary 17, 2026No Comments3 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

Guatemala’s Generation Expansion Plan 5 (PEG-5) tender has attracted 51 bids for a total of almost 4.7 GW – more than triple the 1.4 GW sought – with around 2 GW of solar projects, including hybrids with storage, competing for long-term supply contracts starting between 2030 and 2033.

February 17, 2026
Luis Ini

By pv magazine LatAm

Guatemala’s PEG-5 electricity tender has attracted 51 companies offering almost 4.7 GW of capacity – more than three times the requested 1,400 MW. About 2,000 MW of the proposals concern solar energy projects, including hybrid systems with storage.

The Ministry of Energy and Mines and the National Electric Energy Commission (CNEE) opened the technical bids under the PEG-5, which is considered the largest electricity tender in Guatemala’s history. The process seeks to contract firm capacity and associated energy for distributors EEGSA and Energuate to ensure long-term supply amid expected demand growth.

A total of 59 companies purchased the tender documents and 51 submitted formal bids. Of the nearly 4,700 MW proposed, approximately 2,000 MW corresponds to solar photovoltaic projects, including hybrid systems combined with storage. About 700 MW are thermal projects, mainly natural gas, while the rest comes from other renewable and conventional sources.

The contracts, which can have a term of up to 15 years, are expected to start between 2030 and 2033. Authorities estimate that the tender could mobilize more than $3.7 billion in investments, making it one of the largest investment engines for energy infrastructure in Central America.

Oversubscription is expected to increase competitive pressure during the reverse auction scheduled for March 25, when financial bids will be made public. The contracts are scheduled to be awarded on April 16, with projects set to begin supplying power in phases between 2030 and 2033.

See also  First Solar misses revenue in the third quarter and lowers expectations for 2025 - SPE

Energy Minister Víctor Hugo Ventura said the process is part of the government’s strategy to promote universal electrification and tackle new peaks in hourly demand caused by industrial expansion and rising residential consumption.

The tender falls within the law of incentives for the development of renewable energy projects, which grants tax and tariff exemptions of up to ten years for technologies such as solar energy, wind energy, hydropower and geothermal energy. When the process was presented in April 2025, estimated investments in generation and transmission were estimated at between $3 billion and $5 billion.

This content is copyrighted and may not be reused. If you would like to collaborate with us and reuse some of our content, please contact: editors@pv-magazine.com.

Popular content

Source link

attracts bidders capacity Guatemala PEG5 SPE tender
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
solarenergy
  • Website

Related Posts

Türkiye will add 2.1 GW of solar energy in the first half of the year

July 30, 2026

FCC prohibits the import of new foreign inverters

July 29, 2026

Taiwan introduces new solar regulations for large buildings

July 29, 2026
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Don't Miss
Technology

New model to identify the optimal power size ratio for solar inverters – SPE

By solarenergyJuly 24, 20240

Researchers in Malaysia have proposed a new approach to identify the optimal power size ratio…

Zimbabwe looking for contractor for 5 MW of Solar – PV Magazine International

April 11, 2025

KWh Analytics adds coverage of ‘excess natural catastrophe’ to offers for Zonne -Verzekeringen

August 31, 2025

How large-scale schedule infrastructure projects to deliver-PV Magazine International

October 1, 2025
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026

What Counts For Scope 3 Targets

August 12, 2026
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
About
About

Stay updated with the latest in solar energy. Discover innovations, trends, policies, and market insights driving the future of sustainable power worldwide.

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news and updates about Solar industry directly in your inbox!

Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
© 2026 Tsolarenergynews.co - All rights reserved.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.