Close Menu
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
What's Hot

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Solar Energy News
Sunday, September 6
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
Solar Energy News
Home - Policy - PowerChina completes record 102 GW solar procurement tender – SPE
Policy

PowerChina completes record 102 GW solar procurement tender – SPE

solarenergyBy solarenergyDecember 13, 2024No Comments3 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

China Power Construction Corp. (PowerChina) says it has completed the largest tender in the history of the solar industry, involving 51 GW of PV modules and 51 GW of inverters. The tender results, published on November 13, set a new record for scale and industry involvement.

December 13, 2024
Vincent Shaw

PowerChina has announced the results of the largest tender in the history of the solar industry, involving 51 GW of PV modules and 51 GW of inverters.

The tender round for PV modules was divided into three categories: 12 GW of tunnel oxide passivated contact modules (TOPCon) for own projects, 36 GW of TOPCon modules for engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) projects, and 3 GW of n – type heterojunction (HJT) modules.

The inverter tender round was split into four lots: 12 GW of centralized all-in-one box inverters above 3,125 kW, 8 GW of string inverters above 300 kW for self-build projects, 25 GW of string inverters above 300 kW for EPC projects and 6 GW of smaller-scale string inverters with a size from 10 kW to 150 kW.

A record number of 58 companies competed for the module contracts. Bids for TOPCon modules ranged from $0.086/W to $0.106/W, with an average of $0.094/W. Bids for HJT modules were slightly higher, ranging from $0.103/W to $0.112/W, with an average of $0.106/W. Companies in the second tier submitted bids below $0.094/W, while top tier companies consistently quoted above this threshold, with a cluster around $0.098/W.

The HJT segment had a price premium of approximately $0.011/W over TOPCon, although some companies reported that prices were nearly identical between the two technologies.

See also  BASF starts Germany's largest PEM -Electrolyzer - PV Magazine International

On the inverter side, 25 companies participated. Bids for string inverters ranged from $0.012/W to $0.025/W, with high demand categories (above 300 kW) averaging $0.013/W. Only six companies posted more than $0.014/W for these categories. Small-scale inverters (10 kW to 150 kW) averaged between $0.014/W and $0.019/W, with some even exceeding $0.021/W.

PowerChina said the tender round is based on a framework agreement. The shortlisted suppliers will compete again in 2025 through negotiations or bidding to complete contracts.

In late November, PowerChina unveiled plans for a 300 MW offshore solar power pilot project in the Bohai Sea, designed to withstand extreme maritime conditions. And in early December, the company signed a contract with Manila Electric for a 1.05 GW solar project in the Philippines, as part of the larger 2.45 GW Terra initiative.

Earlier this week, PowerChina launched the construction of three hybrid solar microgrids in Suriname, combining solar power, energy storage and diesel backup to provide electricity to 25 remote villages.

This content is copyrighted and may not be reused. If you would like to collaborate with us and reuse some of our content, please contact: editors@pv-magazine.com.

Popular content

Source link

completes PowerChina Procurement record solar SPE tender
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
solarenergy
  • Website

Related Posts

Türkiye will add 2.1 GW of solar energy in the first half of the year

July 30, 2026

FCC prohibits the import of new foreign inverters

July 29, 2026

Taiwan introduces new solar regulations for large buildings

July 29, 2026
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Don't Miss
Utility

Ground screws solve challenging location problems for utility-scale solar

By solarenergyJanuary 23, 20250

German inventor Klaus Krinner, who created a Christmas tree stand bearing his last name in…

Tokuyama plans a polysilicon factory in Vietnam

August 17, 2024

Solar energy in the manifestos of British political parties

June 17, 2024

Confused about PV connectors? Words Matter – PV Magazine International

August 26, 2025
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026

What Counts For Scope 3 Targets

August 12, 2026
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
About
About

Stay updated with the latest in solar energy. Discover innovations, trends, policies, and market insights driving the future of sustainable power worldwide.

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news and updates about Solar industry directly in your inbox!

Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
© 2026 Tsolarenergynews.co - All rights reserved.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.