Close Menu
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
What's Hot

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Solar Energy News
Sunday, September 6
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
Solar Energy News
Home - Policy - Bangladesh launches 495 MW solar tender – SPE
Policy

Bangladesh launches 495 MW solar tender – SPE

solarenergyBy solarenergyApril 29, 2026No Comments3 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

BPDB has launched a tender for 495 MW of grid-connected solar projects across 10 locations in Bangladesh, with capacities ranging from 25 to 100 MW and requiring full private investment. The tender structure, which poses land acquisition and financing risks for developers, has raised concerns among investors about the bankability and limited attractiveness of projects.

April 28, 2026
Syful Islam

The Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB) has launched an initiative tender to build 495 MW of grid-connected solar energy capacity at 10 locations in Bangladesh.

The proposed solar power plants will have a capacity ranging from 25 MW to 100 MW.

The projects are planned in Kishoreganj, Chattogram, Kurigram, Mymensingh, Cox’s Bazar, Panchagarh, Lalmonirhat, Netrokona and Tangail districts.

AKM Mohiuddin Azamy, director of IPP cell at BPDB, said the plants will be developed near existing substations in nine districts as part of the government’s plan to achieve 10,000 MW of renewable energy capacity by 2030.

“The bidders themselves will purchase land for the plants,” he said, adding that bidders will also propose the rate at which they are willing to sell electricity to BPDB.

Azamy confirmed that the government will not provide land or other development aid, and that the projects will be entirely privately financed.

Bidders must submit a tender security of $5,000 per MW.

The deadline for submitting tender documents is June 28, while the last date for purchasing tender documents is June 25. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for May 18 at the Bidyut Bhaban in Dhaka.

Imran Chowdhury, director of the Bangladesh Sustainable and Renewable Energy Association (BSREA), said the tender has raised “serious concerns” among private sector investors.

See also  The Netherlands is proposing stricter rules for solar energy near airports

“Despite the weak response to last year’s tenders, BPDB has largely retained the same structure, which previously failed to attract meaningful competition, especially from international investors,” he said. pv magazine.

He said the approach appears inconsistent with the government’s recently introduced PPP policy, which is expected to facilitate land for private developers.

“In contrast, the current tender puts the burden of land acquisition back on investors, which remains one of the key bottlenecks in project implementation,” said Chowdhury, an expert in implementing utility-scale projects.

He added that key bankability issues remain unresolved. “The lack of a clear payment security mechanism and the absence of strong contractual safeguards remain major concerns for both private developers and international lenders. These are not small gaps; they directly impact the viability of financing and investor confidence,” he stated. “If these foundations are not established, participation will remain limited and project implementation will suffer.”

Chowdhury urged the government to move to PPP-driven, land-backed and financeable solar project structures instead of the current bidding model.

This content is copyrighted and may not be reused. If you would like to collaborate with us and reuse some of our content, please contact: editors@pv-magazine.com.

Popular content

Source link

Bangladesh launches solar SPE tender
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
solarenergy
  • Website

Related Posts

Türkiye will add 2.1 GW of solar energy in the first half of the year

July 30, 2026

FCC prohibits the import of new foreign inverters

July 29, 2026

Taiwan introduces new solar regulations for large buildings

July 29, 2026
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Don't Miss
Technology

Russian researchers propose hydrogen extraction from gas sources – SPE

By solarenergyJune 21, 20240

While a team of Russian researchers proposed a new approach to produce hydrogen directly in…

SEIA launches new basic website of Solar Advocacy, advertising campaign, advertising campaign

April 21, 2025

Cooling technology for PV modules based on single-channel nanofluids – SPE

August 21, 2024

L&G NTR Clean Power Fund acquires 211 MW Irish Portfolio

February 13, 2025
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026

What Counts For Scope 3 Targets

August 12, 2026
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
About
About

Stay updated with the latest in solar energy. Discover innovations, trends, policies, and market insights driving the future of sustainable power worldwide.

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news and updates about Solar industry directly in your inbox!

Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
© 2026 Tsolarenergynews.co - All rights reserved.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.