Close Menu
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
What's Hot

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Solar Energy News
Sunday, September 6
  • News
  • Industry
  • Solar Panels
  • Commercial
  • Residential
  • Finance
  • Technology
  • Carbon Credit
  • More
    • Policy
    • Energy Storage
    • Utility
    • Cummunity
Solar Energy News
Home - Policy - Togo opens tender for solar mini-grids – SPE
Policy

Togo opens tender for solar mini-grids – SPE

solarenergyBy solarenergyApril 16, 2026No Comments2 Mins Read
Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

The government of Togo is conducting a tender for the construction of solar mini-grids in 27 rural areas. The deadline for registration is May 26.

April 15, 2026
Patrick Jowett

Image: Aboodi Vesakaran/Unsplash

The Togolese government has opened a tender for the construction of solar mini-grids in 27 rural areas of Togo.

The invite you to register divides the work into two lots. The first will cover mini-grids in eleven locations in the Plateaux region, south of the central region of the country. The mini-grids will have a cumulative solar capacity of 1,295 kW, in addition to 2,2520 kWh of cumulative storage capacity.

The second lot involves the construction work of solar mini-grids at sixteen sites, also located in the Plateaux region, with a combined storage capacity of 1,030 kW of solar energy and 1,850 kWh.

Each lot constitutes a separate contract, the execution of which will take a maximum of twelve months. The tender stipulates that interested bidders can bid on both lots, but that no bidder may be awarded both lots.

The work will be funded by financing from the Islamic Development Bank, which has provided funding to the Togolese government for its Rural Electrification Project. The project aims to electrify a total of 317 places across the country through solar mini-grids.

Interested bidders can purchase the complete tender documents by submitting a written request to the Togolese Agency for Rural Electrification and Renewable Energy and making a non-refundable payment of XOF 100,000 ($179.55).

The deadline for developers to submit their bids is May 26.

See also  How to power the PV, storage and inverters of Europe when segmental balance unfolds? - PV Magazine International

Togo currently has 637 MW of operational solar power, according to data available on the Africa Solar Industry Association (AFSIA) project database.

Last August, a report from think tank Ember found that Togo’s solar energy import capacity in the 12 months to June 2025 was 11% higher than the country’s total reported energy generation in 2023.

This content is copyrighted and may not be reused. If you would like to collaborate with us and reuse some of our content, please contact: editors@pv-magazine.com.

Popular content

Source link

minigrids opens solar SPE tender Togo
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
solarenergy
  • Website

Related Posts

Türkiye will add 2.1 GW of solar energy in the first half of the year

July 30, 2026

FCC prohibits the import of new foreign inverters

July 29, 2026

Taiwan introduces new solar regulations for large buildings

July 29, 2026
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Don't Miss
Energy Storage

The British solar carport was postponed because the EV policy was given priority

By solarenergyNovember 27, 20250

The UK government has published its response to the electric vehicle (EV) charging section of…

EagleView aerial imagery integrates with Aurora Solar

August 15, 2024

Smoke from wildfires in Ontario suppresses radiation across the Great Lakes

July 26, 2026

Bipartisan Colorado lawmakers are introducing a bill to renew the community solar program

April 24, 2024
Stay In Touch
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026

What Counts For Scope 3 Targets

August 12, 2026
Our Picks

Sol Systems adds to project portfolio with Texas acquisition | Projects Weekly

August 31, 2026

Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already In Your P&L

August 26, 2026

Drake Plastics gets new carport project near Houston | Projects Weekly

August 17, 2026
About
About

Stay updated with the latest in solar energy. Discover innovations, trends, policies, and market insights driving the future of sustainable power worldwide.

Subscribe to Updates

Get the latest creative news and updates about Solar industry directly in your inbox!

Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
© 2026 Tsolarenergynews.co - All rights reserved.

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.